Skip to main content
The AIG web pages make heavy use of cascading style sheet features for formatting. You may still browse the text of the site, but for best results, please use a CSS enabled browser. Netscape 6 and Mozilla 5 are good. IE 5 will do.

JPL Header



Navigation Sidebar



Main Content


Awards

2016

Exceptional Public Service Medal

Daniel Tran For exceptional service in technology development and deployment, advancing NASA's autonomy capabilities for space missions and the Deep Space Network.

JPL Explorer Award

Daniel Tran For development and infusion of autonomy technology for Rosetta Orbiter science planning and Deep Space Network requirements-based scheduling.

ESTD Team Bonus Award

Dan Gaines, Gregg Rabideau, Steve Schaffer, and the SRR Team For outstanding contributions to the Mars Science Laboratory case study resulting in an increased understanding of productivity challenges and opportunities.

IND Team Award

Daniel Tran, Martina Troesch, and the SSS Team The team successfully completed the development and deployment of the next generation DSN realtime scheduling system.

2015

ESTD Team Bonus Award

Steve Schaffer and the DARPA ACTUV Autonomy Team In recognition of your outstanding team accomplishments in supporting the highly successful FY 14-15 efforts to innovate, substanially improve, integrate and deliver a state-of-the-art motion planner to ASW Continuous Trail Unmanned Vessel (ACTUV) DARPA supplier for integration into Sea Hunter, DARPA's new unmanned surface vehicle for the ACTUV program. JPL's motion planner for the first time ever provided for the ACTUV program both a novel deliberative planner for high-level navigation and also "rules of the road" behavior for open ocean interactions with other surface traffic as a Navy Force-Multiplier.

NASA Group Achievement Award

Steve Chien, Gregg Rabideau, Daniel Tran, Martina Troesch, Joshua Doubleday, and the rest of the US-Rosetta Team For support to Rosetta mission in environment characterization, science planning, and navigation leading to successful landing of Philae on the coment.

Magellan Award for Outstanding Senior JPL Management

Steve A. Chien For outstanding leadership in the application of automated science planning technologies in partnership with ESA for the Rosetta Mission

NASA Exceptional Achievement Medal

Steve A. Chien For exceptional achievement in developing science-scheduling automation enabling Rosetta science operations to adapt quickly to changing comet and mission.

NASA Exceptional Service Medal

Gregg R. Rabideau For outstanding and sustained contributions in technology development and deployment, advancing NASA's capabilities in ground-based and onboard spacecraft autonomy.

ESTD Team Bonus Award

Steve Schaffer and the Navy USV SWARM Demo Team In recognition of your outstanding team accomplishment in supporting the highly successful, first-time-ever, demonstrated JPL CARACaS Intelligent Autonomous Mission-level Control & Hazard Avoidance / Situational Awareness Architecture for the coordination of 5-8 Unpiloted Sea Surface Vehicles to prove out SWARM Technology as a Naval Force Multiplier for cost- and warfighter- effective ship defense for the US Navy in the high-profile ONR/OSD exercise August 2014 on the James River, VA.

2014

Exceptional Technology Achievement Medal

Russell Knight For revolutionary development of geometry-aware and coverage observation planning techniques, impacting numerous NASA missions.

NASA Group Achievment Award

Joshua Doubleday, Steve Chien, and the IPEX Team For outstanding performance in the development and operation of the IPEX/CP-8 Cubesat advancing new technologies for future autonomous science observations systems.

2013

Exceptional Technology Achievement Medal

Tara Estlin For exceptional technological achievement in onboard rover autonomy leading to operational deployment on the Mars Exploration Rovers and further missions.

Exceptional Achievement Medal

Daniel Gaines For outstanding contributions to the Mars Science Laboratory flight software, including key insights contributing to the resolution of the Rad750 reset anomaly.

NASA Group Achievement Award

Mark Johnston, Daniel Tran, and the SSS development team For outstanding innovation in the development of new DSN scheduling software for web-based collaborative schedule creation and negotiation.

2011

NASA Software of the Year Award (Winner)

Tara Estlin, Robert C. Anderson, Benjamin Bornstein, Michael Burl, Rebecca Castano, Charles de Granville, Daniel Ganes, Michele Judd, David Thompson For the Autonomous Exploration for Gathering Increased Science (AEGIS) technology and its implementation abord the Mars Exploration Rover (MER) Opportunity.

NASA Software of the Year Award (Honorable Mention)

Troy Ames, Matthew Handy, Vuong Ly, Daniel Mandl, Frederick Policelli, Donald V. Sullivan, Patrice Cappelaere, Steve Chien, Ashley G. Davies, Joshua Doubleday, Mark Johnston, David McLaren, Gregg Rabideau, Steven Schaffer, Daniel Tran, Linda Derezinski, Stuart Frye, Robert Sohlberg For the Sensorweb Toolbox and it's application to a wide range of Earth Science and disaster monitoring including volcanism, flooding, and wildfires.

AIAA Intelligent Systems Award

Steve Chien To recognize important fundamental contributions to intelligent systems technologies and applications that advance the capabilities of aerospace systems, presented to Steve Chien for pioneering achievement in deploying AI-based planners on spacecraft to enable event detection and response and sensorweb capabilities for earth-observing and planetary missions.

NASA Group Achievment Award

Tara Estlin, Robert C. Anderson, Ben Bornstein, Michael Burl, Rebecca Castano, Charles de Granville, Daniel Gaines, David R. Thompson For the development of the Autonomous Exploration for Gathering Increased Science (AEGIS) technology and its implementation on the Mars Exploration Rover (MER) Opportunity.

NASA Group Achievment Award

Daniel Tran, Gregg Rabideau, Steve Chien, Steve Schaffer, Daniel Mandl, Russell DeHart For outstanding technical achievement in developing automated mission planning techniques to substantially increase observation scene count capabilities of the EO-1 mission.

NASA Group Achievment Award

Terrance Huntsberger, Hrand Aghazarian, Christopher Assad, Harry Balian, Charles Bergh, Lorena Carrillo, Robert Chan, Tien-Hsin Chao, Tara Estlin, Carol Fisher, Daniel Gaines, Michael Garrett, Andrew Howard, Eric Kulczycki, Yoshiaki Kuwata, Thomas Lu, Lee Magnone, Curtis Padgett, Brandon Reese, Steve Schaffer, Robert Steele, Anna Stern, Robert Stirbl, Helen Tanabe, Julie Townsend, Ashitey Trebi-Ollennu, David Trotz, Gabriel Udomkesmalee, Richard Volpe, Michael Wolff, Gail Woodward, David Zhu For exemplary performance in development and transition of first-of-its-kind intelligent autonomy technology derived from NASA flight missions to the US Navy maritime domain.

2010

Best Applied Research Paper

S. Chien, D. Tran, G. Rabideau, S. Schaffer, D. Mandl, S. Frye For paper entitled "Timeline-based Space Operations Scheduling with External Constraints" presented at May 2010 International Conference on Automated Planning and Scheduling, Toronto, Canada.

2009

NASA Honor Award

A. Castano, A. Fukunaga, J. Biesieadecki, L. Neakrase, P. Whelley, R. Greeley, M. Lemmon, R. Castano, B. Bornstein, S. Chien To the MER Onboard Dust Devil Cloud Detection Team for design implementation and deployment of algorithms for automated detection of dust devils and clouds onboard the Mars Exploration Rovers.

2007

NASA Group Achievement Award

Gregg Rabideau, Daniel Tran, Steve Chien To the Earth Observing One Sensorweb Team for outstanding achievement in the development of an operational 24/7 autonomous Earth Observing sensorweb integrating multiple space and ground sensors.

2006

NASA Exceptional Achievement Medal

Steve Chien In recognition of outstanding leadership of the Autonomous Sciencecraft and Sensorweb efforts on Earth Observing One.

Level A Bonus Award

Steve Chien In recognition of outstanding leadership of the Autonomous Sciencecraft Experiment, enabling flight validation of autonomy software to enable increased science return and reduced operations costs.

2005

NASA Software of the Year Award: Co-Winner ASE

Steve Chien, Daniel Tran, Ben Cichy, Gregg Rabideau The Autonomous Sciencecraft Experiment software is a co-winner of the 2005 NASA Software of the Year Award, for its ability to monitor and respond to scientific events without ground intervention and the entailed increase in science return and reduction in operations costs. ASE is no longer an experiment: it is the primary mission operations software for EO1.

Section 317 Team Award for Excellence

Tara Estlin, Daniel Gaines, Caroline Chouinard For outstanding contributions to the OASIS Development Team leading to the successful demonstration of autonomous planning and scheduling for rover operations.

NASA Group Achievement Award

Gregg Rabideau, Daniel Tran, Steve Chien For outstanding accomplishments in demonstrating, as part of the Earth Observing-1 mission, the potential for space missions to increase total engineering and science data return by using spacecraft autonomous decision making.

NASA Group Achievement Award

Gregg Rabideau, Daniel Tran, Steve Chien To the Livingstone on Earth Observing-1 Team

NASA Group Achievement Award

Gregg Rabideau, Daniel Tran, Steve Chien Autonomous Sciencecraft Experiment

Best Paper Runner-Up

Daniel Tran, Steve Chien, Gregg Rabideau, Ben Cichy For "Safe Agents in Space: Preventing and Responding to Anomalies in the Autonomous Sciencecraft Experiment" at AAMAS 2005 Workshop on Safety and Security in Multi-Agent Systems, Utrecht, Netherlands, July 2005. +PDF (CL#05-1321)

Level A Bonus Award

Daniel Tran For Scientific and technical excellence: Outstanding technical achievements in flight software development and resolution of multiple inflight anomalies critical to the success of the Autonomous Sciencecraft experiment enabling flight validation of autonomy technology for future missions.

2004

Best Paper in Session

For "Onboard Autonomy on the Earth Observing One Mission," at the 1st AIAA Intelligent Systems Technical Converence, Chicago, IL, September 2004.

2003

NASA Space Act Award

Brad Clement, Tony Barrett, Rus Knight, Gregg Rabideau For work on Abstract Reasoning for Multiple Rover Coordination.

NASA Space Act Award

The ASE software team was awarded a NASA Space Act Award in recognition of "Significant Scientific and Technical Contributions to NASA" for "Software for the TechSat 21 Autonomous Sciencecraft Experiment (ASE)."

2002

Best Software Prototype Paper Finalist

For "The Techsat-21 Autonomous Space Science Agent" at Agents 2002 Conference, Bolonga, Italy, July 2002.

2000

NASA Exceptional Service Medal

Steve Chien Granted for significant sustained performance characterized by unusual initiative or creative ability that clearly demonstrates substantial improvement in engineering, aeronautics, space flight, administration, support, or space-related endeavors which contribute to NASA programs.

NASA Group Achievement Award

ASPEN Development Team In recognition of outstanding achievement in the design, implementation, and deployment of an advanced planning and scheduling system for spaceflight mission operations automation.

NOVA Leadership Award

Tara Estlin For demonstrating leadership quality by open dialogue and direction to many tasks and achievement of goals for these tasks.

1999

Honorable Mention, 1999 NASA Software of the Year - ASPEN

Steve Chien, Gregg Rabideau, Russell Knight, Robert Sherwood, Alex Fukunaga, Ben Smith, Forest Fisher, Tara Estlin, Tony Barrett, Anita Govindjee, Andre Stechert, David Yan

Co-winner, 1999 NASA Software of the Year - Remote Agent

E. Gamble, Jr., B.D. Smith, D.E. Bernard, N.F. Roquette, E. Gat, Y.-W. Tung, G.K. Man, S.A. Chien, S. Davies, G. Rabideau, D. Yan, Daniel L. Dvorak

Group Achievement Award - Adaptive Problem Solving Team

Mike Burl, Steve Chien (Team Lead), Darren Mutz, Andre Stechert In recognition of breakthrough advances in statistical learning techniques enabling significant performance improvement in adaptive systems for automated planning and scheduling and optimization.

Group Achievement Award - Deep Space One Flight Software Team: (For Remote Agent Experiment Planner)

Steve Chien, Anita Govindjee, Gregg Rabideau, Ben Smith, Todd Turco, David Yan In recognition of outstanding achievement in the design, development, and demonstration of an advanced autonomous agent for spacecraft control.

Group Achievement Award - Deep Space Terminal (DS-T) Team

Steve Chien, Tara Estlin, Forest Fisher, Darren Mutz In recognition of outstanding achievement in the design, development, and demonstration of an advanced autonomous Deep Space Communications Station.

NOVA Award - Adaptive Problem Solving (APS) Team

Steve Chien (Team Lead), M. Burl, D. Mutz, A. Stechert In recognition of breakthrough advances in statistical learning techniques enabling significant performance in adaptive systems for automated planning and scheduling as well as optimization.

NOVA Award - Automated Rover Sequence Generation Demonstration Team

Steve A. Chien, G. Rabideau (Team Lead), P. Backes, E. Chalfant, K. Tso In recognition of outstanding achievement in design and demonstration of an advanced planning and scheduling system for automation of rover command generation and validation.

NOVA Award - Multi-Rover Integrated Science Understanding System (MISUS) Team

Eric Mjolsness (Team Lead), Tara Estlin, Becky Castano, Tobias Mann, Alex Gray, Gregg Rabideau, Darren Mutz, Steve Chien, Ashley Davies In recognition of outstanding achievement in design, implementation, and demonstration of a distributed architecture for multi-rover science exploration.

1998

Group Achievement Award - Automated Synthetic Aperture Radar Image Processor (ASIP) Development Team

Steve Chien, Forest Fisher (Team Lead), Ronald Greely, Edisanter Lo In recognition of outstanding achievement in design, implementation, and deployment of an advanced planning system for science data analysis.

Group Achievement Award - DATA-CHASER Automated Planning and Scheduling (DCAPS) System Development Team

Steve Chien, Tobias Mann, Gregg Rabideau (Team Lead), Jason Willis In recognition of outstanding achievement in design, implementation, and deployment of an advanced planning and scheduling system for mission operations automation.

NOVA Award - DCAPS Planning Systems Team

Steve A. Chien, William C. Eggemeyer, Tobias P. Mann, Gregg R. Rabideau (Team Lead), Jason Willis In recognition of outstanding achievement in research and development in the DCAPS planning system.

NOVA Award - Deep Space Terminal Prototype Automation Team

Steve A. Chien, Tara A. Estlin, Forest W. Fisher (Team Lead), Raymond K. Lam, Darren H. Mutz In recognition of outstanding achievement in research and development in Deep Space Terminal Prototype Automation.

NOVA Award - Russell Knight

In recognition of the Commitment to Excellence demonstrated by Russell Knight working on improvements to the ASPEN planning and scheduling system.

1997

NOVA Award - Gregg Rabideau

In recognition of the outstanding efforts made by Gregg Rabideau in the development and deployment of automated planning and scheduling technology.

NOVA Award - Ben Smith

In recognition of the outstanding leadership that Ben Smith has demonstrated on the New Millenium Deep Space One Planning Engine development task, solving complex technical problems and performing many system engineering duties.

Award Descriptions

NASA Group Achievement Award

The Group Achievement Award is given in recognition of an outstanding accomplishment that has been made through the coordination of many individual efforts and has contributed substantially to the accomplishment of the NASA mission. This award may be used to recognize the accomplishments of either a total government employee group or, as a team award, a group comprised of both government and nongovernment personnel.

NOVA Award

The NOVA Award Program is designed to reward and recognize JPL employees by acknowledging their contributions to the achievement of the mission and goals of JPL and their organizations.

Footer



CL 03-2501